Info

Note. Length is measured along the straight margin of the valve; width is the greatest distance from the curved to the straight margin of the valve.

Note. Length is measured along the straight margin of the valve; width is the greatest distance from the curved to the straight margin of the valve.

' = Palmeria hardmaniana in Ostenfeld, 1902.

Family Stellarimaceae Nikolaev 1983 ex Sims 8c Hasle 1990

To date the family includes Stellarima Hasle 8c Sims with living and fossil members and the fossil genus Fenestrella Greville (Sims, 1990). The family is based on Stellarima Hasle 8c Sims.

Genus Stellarima Hasle 8c Sims 1986 (Plate 19, Table 23)

Type: Stellarima microtrias (Ehrenberg) Hasle 8c Sims.

Basionym: Symbolophora? microtrias Ehrenberg.

Synonyms: Coscinodiscus symbolophorus Grunow; C. furcatus Karsten;

Symbolophora furcata (Karsten) Nikolaev.

References: Ehrenberg, 1844b, p. 205; Roper, 1858, p. 21, Plate 3, Fig. 3; Grunow, 1884, p. 82, Plate 4, Figs. 3-6; Karsten, 1905, p. 82, Plate 4, Fig. 7; Hustedt, 1930, p. 396, Figs. 207 and 208; Cupp, 1943, p. 53, Fig. 16; Hustedt, 1958a, pp. 113 and 118, Figs. 18, 19, 36-39, and 47; Nikolaev, 1983; Syvertsen, 1985, p. 113, Figs. 1-14; Hasle 8c Sims, 1986b; Hasle et al., 1988; Fryxell, 1989, p. 4, Figs. 6-17; Hasle 8c Syvertsen, 1990c.

Generic characters:

Cells drum shaped, discoid, or lenticular.

Valves more or less convex depending on size of diameter.

Areolae in radial rows.

Areolae loculate, cribra external, foramina internal (SEM).

"Specialized areolae" with a special type of velum (SEM).

Center of valve with small hyaline area with one or a single group of (two to eight) labiate processes (SEM).

No marginal processes.

Many small chloroplasts, irregular (angular?) in outline.

Was this article helpful?

0 0

Post a comment