Common Diatom Synonyms

Actinocyclus actinochilus (Ehrenberg) Simonsen 1982 = Charcotia actinochila (Ehrenberg) Hustedt 1958a Actinocyclus curvatulus Janisch (in A. Schmidt, 1878) = Coscinodiscus curvatulus var. subocellatus Grunow 1884 = Actinocyclus subocellatus (Grunow) Rattray 1890b

Actinocyclus kützingii (A. Schmidt) Simonsen 1975

= Coscinodiscus kützingii A. Schmidt 1878

Actinocyclus normanii (Gregory) Hustedt 1957

= Coscinodiscus normanii Gregory (in Greville, 1859a)

Actinocyclus normanii f. subsalsus (Juhlin-Dannfelt) Hustedt 1957

= Coscinodiscus subsalsus Juhlin-Dannfelt 1882

Actinocyclus octonarius Ehrenberg 1838

= Actinocyclus ehrenbergii Ralfs (in Pritchard, 1861)

Actinoptychus senarius (Ehrenberg) Ehreoberg 1843

= Actinocyclus senarius Ehrenberg 1838

= Actinoptychus undulatus (Bailey) Ralfs (in Pritchard, 1861)

Asterionellopsis glacialis (Castracane) F. E. Round (in Round et al., 1990)

= Asterionella glacialis Castracane 1886

= Asterionella japonica Cleve (in Cleve & Möller, 1882)

Asterionellopsis kariana Grunow (in Cleve & Grunow) F. E. Round (in

Round et al., 1990) = Asterionella kariana Grunow (in Cleve & Grunow, 1880)

Asterolampra marylandica Ehrenberg 1844a = Asterolampra vanheurckii Brun 1891 Asteromphalus arachne (Brebisson) Ralfs (in Pritchard, 1861) = Spatangidium arachne Brebisson 1857

Attheya septentrionalis (0strup) Crawford (in Crawford et al., 1994) = Cbaetoceros septentrionalis 0strup 1895

= Gonioceros septentrionalis (0strup) Round, Crawford, 8c Mann 1990 Azpeitia africana (Janisch ex A. Schmidt) G. Fryxell 8c T. P. Watkins (in

Fryxell et al., 1986b) = Coscinodiscus africanus Janisch ex A. Schmidt 1878 Azpeitia neocrenulata (VanLandingham) G. Fryxell 8c T. P. Watkins (in

Fryxell et al., 1986b) = Coscinodiscus crenulatus Grunow 1884 = Coscinodiscus neocrenulatus VanLandingham 1968 Azpeitia nodulifera (A. Schmidt) G. Fryxell 8c P. A. Sims (in Fryxell et al., 1986b)

= Coscinodiscus nodulifer A. Schmidt 1878

Azpeitia tabularis (Grunow) G. Fryxell 8c P. A. Sims (in Fryxell et al., 1986b) = Coscinodiscus tabularis Grunow 1884

Bacteriastrum furcatum Shadbolt 1854 = Bacteriastrum varians Lauder 1864a

Bacterosira batbyomphala (Cleve) Syvertsen 8c Hasle (in Hasle 8c Syvertsen, 1993)

= Coscinodiscus bathyompbalus Cleve 1883 = Bacterosira fragilis Gran 1900

Bacillaria paxillifera (O. F. Müller) Hendey 1964 = Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin 1791

= Nitzschia paradoxa (Gmelin) Grunow in Cleve 8c Grunow 1880 Banquisia belgicae (Van Heurck) Paddock 1988 = Amphiprora belgicae Van Heurck 1909

= Tropidoneis belgicae (Van Heurck) Heiden (in Heiden 8c Kolbe, 1928) Bleakeleya notata (Grunow) F. E. Round (in Round et al., 1990) = Asterionella bleakeleyi var. notata Grunow 1867

Brockmanniella brockmannii (Hustedt) Hasle, von Stosch, 8c Syvertsen 1983

= Plagiogramma brockmannii Hustedt 1939

Cerataulina pelagica (Cleve) Hendey 1937

= Cerataulina bergonii (H. Peragallo) Schutt 1896

Cerataulina bicornis (Ehrenberg) Hasle (in Hasle 8c Sims, 1985)

= Cerataulina compacta Ostenfeld (in Ostenfeld 8c Schmidt, 1901)

= Cerataulina daemon (Greville) Hasle (in Hasle 8c Syvertsen, 1980)

Cbaetoceros peruvianus Brightwell 1856

= Cbaetoceros cbilensis Krasske 1941

Cbaetoceros diadema (Ehrenberg) Gran 1897b

= Cbaetoceros subsecundus (Grunow) Hustedt 1930

Cbaetoceros minimus (Levander) Marino, Giuffre, Montresor, 8c

Zingone 1991 = Rbizosolenia minima Levander 1904 = Monoceros isthmiiformis Van Goor 1924 Cbaetoceros tenuissimus Meunier 1913 = Cbaetoceros simplex var. calcitrans Paulsen 1905 = Cbaetoceros galvestonensis Collier 8c Murphy 1962 = Cbaetoceros calcitrans f. pumilus Takano 1968

Cbaetoceros throndsenii var. throndsenii (Marino, Montresor 8c Zingone)

Marino, Giuffre, Montresor, 8c Zingone 1991 = Miraltia throndsenii Marino, Montresor, 8c Zingone 1987

Cylindrotheca closterium (Ehrenberg) Reimann 8c Lewin 1964 = Nitzschia closterium (Ehrenberg) W. Smith 1853

Dactyliosolen blavyanus (H. Peragallo) Hasle 1975 = Guinardia blavyana H. Peragallo 1892 Dactyliosolen fragilissimus (Bergon) Hasle comb. nov. = Rbizosolenia fragilissima Bergon 1903

Dactyliosolen phuketensis (Sundström) Hasle comb. nov. = Rbizosolenia phuketensis Sundström 1980

Dactyliosolen tenuijunctus (Manguin) Hasle 1975 = Rbizosolenia tenuijuncta Manguin 1957

Delphineis karstenii (Boden) G. Fryxell (in Fryxell 8c Miller, 1978) = Fragilaria karstenii Boden 1950 Delphineis surirella (Ehrenberg) G. W. Andrews 1981 = Rhaphoneis surirella (Ehrenberg) Grunow (in Van Heurck, 1881)

Delphineis surirelloides (Simonsen) G. W. Andrews 1981 = Rhaphoneis surirelloides Simonsen 1974 Detonula pumila (Castracane) Gran 1900 = Schroederella delicatula (H. Peragallo) Pavillard 1913 = Thalassiosira condensata Cleve 1900a

Ephemera planamembranacea (Hendey) Paddock 1988 = Navicula planamembranacea Hendey 1964

Eucampia antarctica (Castracane) Mangin 1915 = Eucampia balaustium Castracane 1886

Fragilariopsis atlantica Paasche 1961 = Nitzschia paaschei Hasle 1974

Fragilariopsis curta (Van Heurck) Hustedt 1958a = Fragilaria curta Van Heurck 1909 = Nitzschia curta (Van Heurck) Hasle 1972c

Fragilariopsis cylindrus (Grunow) Krieger (in Helmcke 8c Krieger, 1954) = Fragilaria cylindrus Grunow (in Cleve 8c Möller, 1882) = Nitzschia cylindrus (Grunow) Hasle 1972c Fragilariopsis cylindriformis (Hasle in Hasle 8c Booth) Hasle 1993 = Nitzschia cylindroformis Hasle (in Hasle 8c Booth, 1984)

Fragilariopsis doliolus (Wallich) Mediin 8c Sims 1993 = Synedra doliolus Wallich 1860

= Pseudoeunotia doliolus (Wallich) Grunow (in Van Heurck, 1881) Fragilariopsis kerguelensis (O'Meara) Hustedt 1952 = Fragilariopsis antarctica (Castracane) Hustedt (in A. Schmidt, 1913) = Nitzschia kerguelensis (O'Meara) Hasle 1972c Fragilariopsis oceanica (Cleve) Hasle 1965a = Fragilaria oceanica Cleve 1873b = Nitzschia grunowii Hasle 1972c

Fragilariopsis pseudonana (Hasle) Hasle 1993 = Fragilariopsis nana (Steemann Nielsen) Paasche 1961 pro parte = Nitzschia pseudonana Hasle 1974 Fragilariopsis rhombica (O'Meara) Hustedt 1952 = Nitzschia angulata Hasle 1972c

Fragilariopsis ritscheri Hustedt 1958a = Nitzschia ritscheri (Hustedt) Hasle 1972c

Fragilariopsis separanda Hustedt 1958a = Nitzschia separanda (Hustedt) Hasle 1972c Guinardia cylindrus (Cleve) Hasle comb. nov. = Rhizosolenia cylindrus Cleve 1897a

Guinardia delicatula (Cleve) Hasle comb. nov. = Rhizosolenia delicatula Cleve 1900b

Guinardia striata (Stolterfoth) Hasle comb. nov. = Eucampia striata Stolterfoth 1879 = Rhizosolenia stolterfothii H. Peragallo 1888

Guinardia tubiformis (Hasle) Hasle comb. nov. = Rhizosolenia tubiformis Hasle 1975

Haslea gigantea (Hustedt) Simonsen 1974 = Navicula gigantea Hustedt 1961

Haslea trompii (Cleve) Simonsen 1974 = Navicula trompii Cleve 1901b

Haslea wawrikae (Hustedt) Simonsen 1974 = Navicula wawrikae Hustedt 1961

Helicotheca tamesis (Shrubsole) Ricard 1987 = Streptotheca tamesis Shrubsole 1890

Lauderia annulata Cleve 1873a = Lauderia borealis Gran 1900

Leptocylindrus mediterraneus (H. Peragallo) Hasle 1975 = Dactyliosolen mediterraneus H. Peragallo 1888

Lioloma elongatum (Grunow) Hasle comb. nov. = Thalassiothrix elongata Grunow (in Van Heurck, 1881)

Lioloma delicatulum (Cupp) Hasle comb. nov. = Thalassiothrix delicatula Cupp 1943

Lioloma pacificum (Cupp) Hasle comb. nov. = Thalassiothrix mediterránea var. pacifica Cupp 1943 Manguinea fusiformis (Manguin) Paddock 1988 = Tropidoneis fusiformis Manguin 1957

Manguinea rigida (M. Peragallo) Paddock 1988 = Amphiprora rigida M. Peragallo 1924 = Tropidoneis glacialis Heiden (in Heiden 8c Kolbe, 1928)

Membraneis challengeri (Grunow, in Cleve 8c Grunow) Paddock 1988

= Navícula challengeri Grunow (in Cleve 8c Grunow, 1880) = Tropidoneis antarctica (Grunow, in Cleve 8c Möller) Cleve 1894b

Meuniera membranacea (Cleve) P. C. Silva comb. nov. = Stauropsis membranacea (Cleve) Meunier 1910 = Stauroneis membranacea (Cleve) Hustedt 1959

Minutocellus polymorphus (Hargraves 8c Guillard) Hasle, von Stosch, 8c

Syvertsen 1983 = Bellerochea polymorpha Hargraves 8c Guillard 1974

Navícula granii (j0rgensen) Gran 1908 = Stauroneis granii j0rgensen 1905

Navícula septentrionalis (Grunow) Gran 1908 = Stauroneis septentrionalis Grunow 1884 = Navícula quadripedis Cleve-Euler 1952

Neodelphineis indica (F. J. R. Taylor) Tanimura (1992) = Synedra indica F. J. R. Taylor 1967

Neodenticula seminae (Simonsen 8c Kanaya) Akiba 8c Yanagisawa 1986 = Denticula seminae Simonsen 8c Kanaya 1961 = Denticulopsis seminae (Simonsen 8c Kanaya) Simonsen 1979

Nitzschia braarudii Hasle sp. nov. = Nitzschia capitata Heiden (in Heiden 8c Kolbe, 1928)

Nitzschia marina Grunow (in Cleve 8c Grunow, 1880) = Synedra gaussii Heiden (in Heiden 8c Kolbe, 1928) = Pseudo-nitzschia hustedtii Meister 1937

Odontella aurita (Lyngbye) C. A. Agardh 1832

= Biddulphia aurita (Lyngbye) Brebisson (in Brebisson 8c Godey, 1838)

Odontella litigiosa (Van Heurck) Hoban (in Hoban et al., 1980) = Biddulphia litigiosa Van Heurck 1909 Odontella longicruris (Greville) Hoban 1983 = Biddulphia longicruris Greville 1859b

Odontella mobiliensis (Bailey) Grunow 1884 = Biddulphia mobiliensis Grunow (in Van Heurck, 1882) Odontella sinensis (Greville) Grunow 1884 = Biddulphia sinensis Greville 1866

Odontella weissflogii (Janisch) Grunow 1884 = Biddulphia weissflogii Grunow (in Van Heurck, 1882) = Biddulphia striata Karsten 1905

Palmeria hardmaniana Greville 1865b = Hemidiscus hardmanianus (Greville) Mann 1907 Paralia sulcata (Ehrenberg) Cleve 1873b = Melosira sulcata (Ehrenberg) Kützing 1844 Phaeodactylum tricornutum Bohlin 1897

= Nitzschia closterium (Ehrenberg) W. Smith f. minutissima Allen 8c Nelson 1910

Plagiogrammopsis vanheurckii (Grunow) Hasle, von Stosch, 8c Syvertsen 1983

= Plagiogramma vanheurckii Grunow (in Van Heurck, 1881) Plagiotropis gaussii (Heiden in Heiden 8c Kolbe) Paddock 1988 = Tropidoneis gaussii Heiden (in Heiden 8c Kolbe, 1928)

Planktoniella blanda (A. Schmidt) Syvertsen 8c Hasle (in Hasle 8c Syvertsen, 1993)

= Coscinodiscus blandus A. Schmidt 1878 = Coscinodiscus latimarginatus Guo 1981

= Thalassiosira blanda Desikachary 8c Gowthaman (in Desikachary, 1989) = Thalassiosira bipartita (Rattray) Hallegraeff 1992

Planktoniella muriformis (Loeblich, III, Wight, 8c Darley) Round 1972 = Coenobiodiscus muriformis Loeblich, III, Wight, 8c Darley 1968 Pleurosigma simonsenii Hasle nom. nov. = Pleurosigma planctonicum Simonsen 1974

Porosira pseudodenticulata (Hustedt) Jouse (in Jouse et al., 1962) = Coscinodiscus pseudodenticulatus Hustedt 1958a

Proboscia inermis (Castracane) Jordan 8c Ligowski 1991 = Rhizosolenia inermis Castracane 1886

= Rhizosolenia alata f. inermis (Castracane) Hustedt sensu Hendy 1937 Proboscia truncata (Karsten) Nöthig 8c Ligowski 1991 = Rhizosolenia truncata Karsten 1905 = Rhizosolenia alata f. curvirostris Gran 1900

Proboscia alata (Brightwell) Sundström 1986 = Rhizosolenia alata Brightwell 1858a

Pseudo-nitzschia australis Frenguelli 1939 = Nitzschia pseudoseriata Hasle 1965b

Pseudo-nitzschia cuspidata (Hasle) Hasle 1993 = Nitzschia cuspidata Hasle 1974

Pseudo-nitzschia delicatissima (Cleve) Heiden (in Heiden & Kolbe, 1928) = Nitzschia delicatissima Cleve 1897a = Nitzschia actydrophila Hasle 1965b

Pseudo-nitzschia fraudulenta (Cleve) Hasle 1993 = Nitzschia fraudulenta Cleve 1897b

= Pseudo-Nitzschia seriata var. fraudulenta H. Peragallo (in H. & M. Peragallo, 1900)

Pseudo-nitzschia heimii Manguin 1957 = Nitzschia heimii (Manguin) Hasle 1965b

Pseudo-nitzschia inflatula (Hasle) Hasle 1993 = Nitzschia inflatula Hasle 1974 Pseudo-nitzschia lineóla (Cleve) Hasle 1993 = Nitzschia lineóla Cleve 1897b = Nitzschia barkleyi Hustedt 1952 Pseudo-nitzschia multiseries (Hasle) Hasle 1995 = Pseudo-nitzschia pungens f. multiseries (Hasle) Hasle 1993 = Nitzschia pungens f. multiseries Hasle 1974

Pseudo-nitzschia prolongatoides (Hasle) Hasle 1993 = Nitzschia prolongatoides Hasle 1965b

Pseudo-nitzschia pseudodelicatissima (Hasle) Hasle 1993 = Nitzschia pseudodelicatissima Hasle 1976b = Nitzschia delicatula Hasle 1965b

Pseudo-nitzschia pungens (Grunow ex Cleve) Hasle 1993 = Nitzschia pungens Grunow ex Cleve 1897a

Pseudo-nitzschia pungiformis (Hasle) Hasle 1993 = Nitzschia pungiformis Hasle 1971

Pseudo-nitzschia seriata (Cleve) H. Peragallo (in H. & M. Peragello,

1900) f. seriata = Nitzschia seriata Cleve 1883

Pseudo-nitzschia seriata f. obtusa (Hasle) Hasle 1993 = Nitzschia seriata f. obtusa Hasle 1974

Pseudo-nitzschia subcurvata (Hasle) G. Fryxell (in Fryxell et al., 1991) = Nitzschia subcurvata Hasle 1964

Pseudo-nitzschia subfraudulenta (Hasle) Hasle 1993 = Nitzschia subfraudulenta Hasle 1974 Pseudo-nitzschia subpacifica (Hasle) Hasle 1993 = Nitzschia subpacifica Hasle 1974

Pseudo-nitzschia turgidula (Hustedt) Hasle 1993 = Nitzschia turgidula Hustedt 1958a Pseudo-nitzschia turgiduloides (Hasle) Hasle 1993 = Nitzschia turgiduloides Hasle 1965b

= Pseudo-nitzschia barkleyi var. obtusa Manguin 1960 (no Latin diagnosis)

Pseudosolenia calcar-avis (Schultze) Sundström 1986 = Rhizosolenia calcar-avis Schultze 1859

Rhizosolenia antennata (Ehrenberg) Brown 1920 = Rhizosolenia hebetata f. bidens Heiden (in Heiden & Kolbe, 1928) Rhizosolenia borealis Sundström 1986

= Rhizosolenia styliformis var. oceanica Wimpenny 1946 pro parte

Rhizosolenia hebetata f. hebetata Bailey 1856 = Rhizosolenia hebetata f. hiemalis Gran 1904

Rhizosolenia hebetata f. semispina (Hensen) Gran 1904 = Rhizosolenia semispina Hensen 1887

Rhizosolenia imbricata Brightwell 1858a = Rhizosolenia shrubsolei Cleve 1881

= Rhizosolenia imbricata var. shrubsolei (Cleve) Schröder 1906 Rhizosolenia polydactyla Castracane 1886

= Rhizosolenia styliformis var. oceanica Wimpenny 1946 pro parte Rhizosolenia styliformis Brightwell 1858a

= Rhizosolenia styliformis var. longispina Hustedt (in A. Schmidt, 1914) Stellarima microtrias (Ehrenberg) Hasle & Sims 1986b = Symbolophora microtrias Ehrenberg 1844b = Coscinodiscus symbolophorus Grunow 1884 = Coscinodiscus furcatus Karsten 1905

Stellarima stellaris (Roper) Hasle & Sims 1986b = Coscinodiscus stellaris Roper 1858

Synedropsis hyperborea (Grunow) Hasle, Mediin, & Syvertsen 1994 = Synedra hyperborea Grunow 1884 = Synedra hyperborea var. flexosa Grunow 1884 = Synedra hyperborea var. rostellata Grunow 1884

Thalassionema bacillare (Heiden, in Heiden & Kolbe) Kolbe 1955 = Spinigera bacillaris Heiden (in Heiden & Kolbe, 1928) Thalassionema frauenfeldii (Grunow) Hallegraeff 1986 = Thalassiothrix frauenfeldii (Grunow) Grunow (in Cleve & Grunow, 1880)

Thalassionema javanicum (Grunow, in Van Heurck) Hasle comb. nov. = Thalassiothrix frauenfeldii var. javanica Grunow (in Van Heurck, 1881)

Thalassionema nitzschioides (Grunow) Mereschkowsky 1902 = Thalassiothrix nitzschioides Grunow (in Van Heurck, 1881)

Thalassionema pseudonitzschioides (Schuette & Schräder) Hasle comb. nov. = Thalassiothrix pseudonitzschioides Schuette & Schräder 1982

Thalassiosira angulata (Gregory) Hasle 1978a

= Thalassiosira decipiens (Grunow) J0rgensen 1905 (in Hustedt, 1930; Cupp, 1943)

Thalassiosira anguste-lineata (A. Schmidt) G. Fryxell & Hasle 1977 = Coscinodiscus anguste-lineatus A. Schmidt 1878 = Thalassiosira polychorda (Gran) J0rgensen 1899 = Coscinosira polychorda (Gran) Gran 1900

Thalassiosira antarctica var. borealis G. Fryxell, Ducette, & Hubbard 1981 = Thalassiosira fallax Meunier 1910

Thalassiosira delicatula Ostenfeld (in Borgert, 1908) = Thalassiosira coronata Gaarder 1951 non Thalassiosira delicatula Hustedt 1958a

Thalassiosira dichotomica (Kozlova) G. Fryxell & Hasle 1983 = Porosira dichotomica Kozlova 1967

Thalassiosira eccentrica (Ehrenberg) Cleve 1904 = Coscinodiscus eccentricus Ehrenberg 1841a

Thalassiosira gracilis var. expecta (VanLandingham) G. Fryxell & Hasle 1979a = Thalassiosira delicatula Hustedt 1958a = Thalassiosira expecta VanLandingham 1978

Thalassiosira guillardii Hasle 1978b

= Cyclotella nana Guillard clone 7-15 (in Guillard & Ryther, 1962) Thalassiosira hendeyi Hasle & G. Fryxell 1977b = Coscinodiscus hustedtii Miiller-Melchers 1953

Thalassiosira hyperborea (Grunow) Hasle (in Hasle & Lange, 1989) = Coscinodiscus (lacustris var?) hyperboreus Grunow 1884

Thalassiosira lentiginosa (Janisch, in A. Schmidt) G. Fryxell 1977 = Coscinodiscus lentiginosus Janisch (in A. Schmidt, 1878)

Thalassiosira leptopus (Grunow, in Van Heurck) Hasle & G. Fryxell 1977b = Coscinodiscus lineatus Ehrenberg 1839

= Coscinodiscus (lineatus var.?) leptopus Grunow (in Van Heurck, 1883) Thalassiosira mediterráneo (Schröder) Hasle 1972b = Coscinosira mediterránea Schröder 1911

= Thalassiosira stellaris Hasle & Guillard (in Fryxell & Hasle, 1977)

Thalassiosira minima Gaarder 1951 = Coscinosira floridana Cooper 1958 = Thalassiosira floridana (Cooper) Hasle 1972b

Thalassiosira minuscula Krasske 1941 = Thalassiosira monoporocyclus Hasle 1972a

Thalassiosira oceanica Hasle 1983a

= Cyclotella nana Guillard clone 13-1 (in Guillard & Ryther, 1962) Thalassiosira oestrupii (Ostenfeld) Hasle 1972b = Coscinosira oestrupii Ostenfeld 1900

Thalassiosira poroseriata (Ramsfjell) Hasle 1972b = Coscinosira poroseriata Ramsfjell 1959

Thalassiosira pseudonana Hasle & Heimdal 1970 = Cyclotella nana Guillard clone 3H (in Guillard & Ryther, 1962)

Thalassiosira punctigera (Castracane) Hasle 1983b = Thalassiosira angstii (Gran) Makarova 1970

Thalassiosira ritscheri (Hustedt) Hasle (in Hasle & Heimdal, 1970) = Coscinodiscus ritscheri Hustedt 1958a

Thalassiosira túmida (Janisch) Hasle (in Hasle et al., 1971) = Coscinodiscus tumidus Janisch (in A. Schmidt, 1878)

Thalassiosira weissflogii (Grunow) G. Fryxell & Hasle 1977 = Thalassiosira fluviatilis Hustedt 1926

Toxarium hennedyanum (Gregory) Pelletan 1889 = Synedra hennedyana Gregory 1857

Toxarium undulatum Bailey 1854 = Synedra undulata (Bailey) Gregory 1857

Trichotoxon reinboldii (Van Heurck) Reid & Round 1988 = Synedra reinboldii Van Heurck 1909 = Synedra pelagica Hendey 1937

Was this article helpful?

0 0

Post a comment